Team Grenada selected for 2024 Carifta Games

Team Grenada selected for 2024 Carifta Games

Grenada will be represented by a 62-member team for the upcoming 2024 Carifta Games. 

Grenada is the official host for Carifta 2024 which will host athletes from across the Caribbean at the Kirani James Athletics Stadium from March 30 to April 1, 2024.  

Here’s the list of athletes for Team Grenada:  

 

FEMALE U-17 

 

Naomi Augustine- Discus Shot Put  

Tishawna Bacchus- 100m, 4X100 

Annalisa Brown- 800, 1500, 3000, 4X400m  

Christiana Charles – Long Jump  

Amiyah Chandler- 100, 200, 4X100, 4X400 

Shade John 

Naomi Jones- Javelin 

Emma McIntosh- 400, 4X400 

Samara Noel- 400, 4X400 

Kaylah Olive- 800, 1500 

Egypt Regis-Benjamin- 100, 200, 4X100, 4X400 

Cayla Christopher- 100, 4X100 

Kaylani Quashie- Long Jump  

 

 

MALE U-17 

 

Joshua Telesford- High Jump  

Kimol Murray- 400m, 4X400 

Kirby Junior Thomas- Javelin, 400H 

Crystophe Calliste- Triple Jump Long Jump 

Keith Charles- 1500, 3000 

Delron John- 100, 4X100m, Javelin 

Jayden Knight- 4X100, 4X400 

Golden Joseph- Long Jump Triple Jump 

Kemron Mathlyn- 100, 200, 400, 4X100, 4X400 

Adriel Mitchell- 800, 1500, 4X400 

Kanick Nixon- 200, 400, 4X100 

Tyrese Peters- Shot Put  

Shyiem Phillip- 110 Hurdles, High Jump  

Jaylon St Louis- 800, 1500 

Stephon Strachn- Discus  

Josh Thomas- 4X100, 4X400 

Wenashawn Linton- Triple Jump  

 

 

FEMALE U-20  

 

Seurena Alexander- Javelin, Shot Put  

Thalia Daysant- Heptathlon  

Alliah Gittens- Discus  

Francesca Henry- 200, 4X100 

Cheffonia Houston- 400, 4X100, 4X400 Mixed Relay 

Akada McSween- Discus  

Reanna Frederick- 100, 4X100 

Jemi Neptune- High Jump  

Peaches Panchoo- 800 

Shantay Augustine- 100H, 4X100, 4X400 

Kemisha Dominque- 200, Mixed Relay, 4X100, 4X400 

 

 

MALE U-20 

 

Emilio Bishop- 100, 4X100 

Antwynaun Blackette- 800, 1500, 4X400 

Deandre Bristol- Shot Put  

Deangelo Brown- 800m, 1500m, 4X400 

Jaylon Calder- Shot Put, Discus 

Micah Campbell- Long Jump  

Samuel Green- 100, 200, 4X100 

Brian Isaac- Octathlon 

Kale Levi- Octathlon 

Dylan Logan- Discus  

Dellon McKenzie- High Jump  

Taigon Peterkin- 400, 4X400 Mixed Relay  

Ethan Sam – 200m, 4X100 

Quannel Pierre- 400, 4X400 Mixed Relay  

Joshim Sylvester- 400, 4X400 Mixed Relay 

Ejay George- 5000 

Rayvohn Telesford- Javelin 

Shaquane Toussaint- Triple Jump, 4X100, 100m 

Kyle Nedd- 100H, 400H 

Devonie Ferguson- 400, 4X400 Mixed Relay 

Timothy Greenidge- Triple Jump, High Jump  

Elisha Williams- Mixed Relay  

 

The team officials for Grenada include Denise Williams (Manager); Kathleen Victor (Assistant Manager); Wayne Mc Sween Head Coach- (Jumps and Sprints); Paul Phillip (Coach –Throws); Lee Cuffie (Coach); Donisha Brathwaite (Coach); Kurt Felix (Coach-Combined Events); Niade Simon (Coach); Lindon Cato (Coach) and Carol Evans (Chaperone).  

  • PublishedMarch 22, 2024

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *